100 Hours Yoga Teacher Training Course Rishikesh - June 2018

  • IYMS Rishikesh IYMS Rishikesh
  • International Yoga & Meditation Society (IYMS), Avdhoot Ashram Railway Road, Rishikesh, Uttarakhand - 249201, India
  • Jun 15 - 28, 2018 (14 days)
  • $799

About us

100 hours yoga teacher training is an introductory teacher training program for students who are unable to take a long break at from their busy life. The 100 hours yoga teacher training is for beginners who wish to take the 200 hours course in two halves.

Students can come back later at any time to complete remaining 100 hours and get 200 hours yoga TTC certification of Yoga Alliance.

100 hours yoga teacher training is a program designed for beginners, you take the 100 hours course, start your regular yoga practise. Once you are confident on your own practise, you come back and take the remaining 100 hours which focus on “how to teach”, become a perfect teacher with sufficient amount of self practise and a much deeper understanding of yoga over time.

I have attended a yoga teacher training at IYMS Rishikesh in July 2017. I can clearly say it is very authentic – people are nice and kind, teachers are great and inspiring, food is nutritious and generous in quantity and lastly the housing is clean, comfortable and adequate for an Ashram. I would recommend going there for a training or a retreat. It is truly a great and authentic Indian experience! Namaste! Jan Hammer

Event Highlights

  • Course Highlights
  • 100 Hours Yoga Teacher Training is a 14 days program with a well defined objective for each week
  • Week 1
  • Intense Yoga & Meditation Training
  • Week 2
  • Understanding the core of Yoga, Anatomy, Philosophy & Meditation

Venue Highlights

IYMS Rishikesh runs from its newly constructed infrastructure at Shri Avdhoot Ashram, a welcoming home to every sage and yogi. The newly built block for overseas students has a capacity to offer private room accommodation to more than 30 students. The rooms are equipped with state of art facilities like Solar water heater for 24x7 running hot water, comfortable double or twin beds, private bathrooms with western toilets & hot shower etc. The rooms are designed following the Vedic architectural norms and offer great ventilation along with complete privacy to each student.

Amenities

  • Air Conditioning in Rooms
  • Free Wifi
  • Free Parking
  • Kitchen
  • Coffee/Tea
  • Yoga Studio

Schedule

5:30 Wake Up
6:00 Morning Tea
6:30 Pranayama & Meditation
7:30 Asana Practice (Ashtanga Vinyasa)
9:00 Breakfast
10:30 Anatomy & Physiology Lecture
12:30 Lunch
13:30 Rest / Self-Study
16:00 Asana Practice (Hatha Yoga)
17:45 Evening Tea
18:00 Meditation
19:30 Dinner
22:00 Lights Off

Menu Types

  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten Free
  • Dairy Free
  • Nut Free

Menu/Cuisine

The students are provided food with following considerations
1. Diabetic Students
2. Gluten/Nut Allergies
3. Vegan Diet

Apart from the above considerations all students are provided three meals and a high tea

Morning: Breakfast : Bread Toast, Jam, Peanut Butter, Butter, 1 Indian Breakfast, Porridge etc.

Afternoon: Lunch : Traditional Indian Vegetarian Food, Yogurt etc.

Evening: High Tea : (Green Tea, Herbal Tea, Shakes, Juices, Smoothies etc. depending upon the season)

Dinner: Traditional Indian Vegetarian Food with Salads

Accommodations

IYMS Rishikesh offers following facilities to the students
1. Private room to each student with a double or twin beds(Couple bookings are allotted a single room)
2. 24x7 Purified RO water
3. Wifi
4. Private Bathroom with hot water, shower, western toilet etc. in each room
5. Well ventilated rooms

Directions

We offer free pick and drop facilities from two nearby airports, IGI, New Delhi airport and Dehradun Airport.

Arrival At New Delhi IGI Airport:

Pickup spot at IGI, New Delhi Airport is Pillar Number 17 near KFC Restaurant at International Arrivals, Terminal 3.

There is a payphone between Gate 4 and 5 of the airport. In case, you have any issues upon arrival, give us a call and we will meet you at the payphone. You can always WhatsApp us on +91-9466665678 if you have internet.

It takes 8 hours to reach ashram from Airport. We will book an AC bus seat ticket or arrange a cab (if more than three students arrive together) from Delhi to Rishikesh. Our team will meet you at airport, take you to the bus station in Delhi and pick you again upon arrival in Rishikesh.


Arrival At Dehradun DED Airport:

Dehradun Airport is just 30 minutes from the ashram. If you are a backpacker, we can pick you at any time of day. Students love the drive from Dehradun Airport to the ashram as the road passes a wildlife sanctuary

Tags: meditation rishikesh yoga yoga meditation yoga teacher training yoga teacher training in rishikesh yoga training in rishikesh

Reviews  
  Write a review - tell others about your experience.

Send a message to:
100 Hours Yoga Teacher Training Course Rishikesh - June 2018
×
Book Now:

100 Hours Yoga Teacher Training Course Rishikesh - June 2018

at IYMS Rishikesh

  • Jun 15, 2018 - Jun 28, 2018 (14 days)

×

Thank you!

We're glad you've joined our retreat community. See you around :)

Return to my event ×

Try free for 14 days

×
×

Free Retreat Givewaway

We love you. And because we do, we're giving away another free retreat.

Why Retreat?

We asked people why they go on retreat, here's what they said:

My inspiration is a desire to gain a deeper connection to and understanding of myself, something that I've been working hard on for so long and will continue to do in the future. I view a retreat as a wonderful way to focus entirely on this without the distractions of every day life! Nicola
 

Retreat Guru's Vision

We believe human beings are innately wise, strong and kind. This wisdom, although not always experienced, is always present. Going on retreat is a beautiful way to reconnect to our basic sanity and health. Our aspiration at Retreat Guru is to inspire people to experience authentic retreats and reconnect with their innate wisdom, strength and kindness.

Don't have an account? Sign up.
Or connect with Facebook

Already have an account? Log in.
Or connect with Facebook

or
×